Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may share it with others, and how we keep it secure.

1. Introduction & General Terms

Oasis Overland is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Oasis Overland may collect about you;
  • how Oasis Overland will use information we collect about you;
  • when Oasis Overland may use your details to contact you;
  • how we share your personal information;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on our website and how you can reject these cookies.

Oasis Overland is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws") and GDPR 2018.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties (such as local community groups or our suppliers). These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

Oasis Overland is an overland adventure travel company. (Company Registration Number 03755774). Our registered address is Throope Down Office, Blandford Road, Coombe Bissett. Wiltshire. SP5 4LN. United Kingdom.

3. What information will Oasis Overland collect about me?

  • When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Oasis Overland's services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, online voting, or telephone, email or text, live chat, or apply for a job with Oasis Overland we may receive personal information about you.
  • This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, nationality, occupation, gender, date of birth, passport details, travel insurance, next of kin details, financial and credit card information and other information about yourself, to enable us to provide you with our services or process your request. This may depend on the activity you are booking. By submitting your details, you enable Oasis Overland (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. 
  • You may also provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, for example, information about your health, any special needs, disabilities, medical conditions and dietary requirements. This information will enable us to cater to your needs and assist you when you travel with us.
  • You may also provide us with information regarding other travellers on your booking. You will need to ensure that others you represent are aware of the content of this privacy policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in your dealings with us.
  • We use a third party provider - MailChimp to deliver our e-newsletters. As part of this service Mailchimp gathers statistics around email opening and clicks in order to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

Oasis Overland also uses cookies (see section 12 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

4. How will Oasis Overland use the information it collects about me?

Oasis Overland will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries; to complete your booking with us and to communicate with you regarding this
  • We use financial information that you provide us with in order to process card payments in settlement of any monies due relating to your booking. Your financial information is not retained on our database or network and is only used where you have authorised us to do so in accordance with the booking conditions and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998
  • In order to complete your booking we may need to disclose some of your information to companies outside the UK who undertake business functions on our behalf-for example Inca Trail providers in Peru, or Gorilla trekking services in Rwanda. Controls for Data Protection may not be as strong outside the EEA. However, we will only pass on the minimal amount of necessary information in order to provide the service required. If we are not able to pass this information on we will not be able to provide you with these services.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services.
  •  For "service administration purposes", which means that Oasis Overland may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have  signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders )
  •  To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide and to publish reviews, including your name on our website, on social media, in e -newletters when you have given your consent
  • To provide relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to insurers, their agents and medical staff in circumstances where we , or they, need to act on your behalf in an emergency
  • To send e-newsletters to your e mail address when you have requested to receive such information. There will always be the option to 'unsubscribe' from this service
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Oasis Overland may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
  • To use the details in your job application to contact you via phone, email or post in regards to your application and to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.
  • We may disclose your information if required by law or where such a request is made by a legal authority.

Where Oasis Overland proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. When will Oasis Overland contact me?

Oasis Overland may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Oasis Overland can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our products or services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Oasis Overland, e.g. on Oasis Overland message boards or via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Oasis Overland services (participation is always voluntary).

6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Oasis Overland will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this. We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

7. Will Oasis Overland share my personal information with anyone else?

We may need to pass some of your information to third party service providers for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf. We only disclose the personal information that is absolutely necessary to provide the service. These third parties include suppliers of excursions/ additional activities, flight operators, accommodation providers, visa support services and Embassies.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Oasis Overland. However, sometimes Oasis Overland uses third parties (such as our web developers) to process your information on our behalf. Oasis Overland requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Oasis Overland requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

8. Offensive or inappropriate content on our website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any element of our online presence, Oasis Overland may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

10. How long will Oasis Overland keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. After this time your account will be completely anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. If you unsubscribe your account will be anonymised or deleted.

Where you contribute material to Oasis Overland we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

11. Can I find out what personal information Oasis Overland holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Oasis Overland holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Privacy Officer, Oasis Overland Ltd, Unit 2, The Marsh, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0TF, (Email: info@oasisoverland.co.uk)

12. Cookies Policy - Information Oasis Overland collects from you

a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Oasis Overland use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our Community Links page, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight community information on your second and subsequent visits. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes.

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on Oasis Overland pages
Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Oasis Overland. If you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Oasis Overland does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. How to reject cookies
If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through Oasis Overland website then you can you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the websites features.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Oasis Overland. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to Oasis Overland.

Last updated: May 2018