Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may share it with others, and how we keep it secure.

1. Introduction & General Terms
Oasis Overland is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

 - what information Oasis Overland may collect about you;
 - how Oasis Overland will use information we collect about you;
 - when Oasis Overland may use your details to contact you;
 - how we share your personal information;
 - your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
 - the use of cookies on our website and how you can reject these cookies.

Oasis Overland is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws") and GDPR 2018.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties (such as local community groups or our suppliers). These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?
Oasis Overland is an overland adventure travel company. (Company Registration Number 03755774). Our registered address is Unit 2, The Marsh, Henstridge, Somerset. BA8 0TF. United Kingdom.

3. What information will Oasis Overland collect about me?

Oasis Overland also uses cookies (see section 12 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

4. How will Oasis Overland use the information it collects about me?
Oasis Overland will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

Where Oasis Overland proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. When will Oasis Overland contact me?
Oasis Overland may contact you:


6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?
Oasis Overland will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this. We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.

7. Will Oasis Overland share my personal information with anyone else?

We may need to pass some of your information to third party service providers for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf. We only disclose the personal information that is absolutely necessary to provide the service. These third parties include suppliers of excursions/ additional activities, flight operators, accommodation providers, visa support services and Embassies.
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Oasis Overland. However, sometimes Oasis Overland uses third parties (such as our web developers) to process your information on our behalf. Oasis Overland requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Oasis Overland requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

8. Offensive or inappropriate content on our website
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any element of our online presence, Oasis Overland may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

10. How long will Oasis Overland keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. After this time your account will be completely anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. If you unsubscribe your account will be anonymised or deleted.
Where you contribute material to Oasis Overland we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

11. Can I find out what personal information Oasis Overland holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Oasis Overland holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to Privacy Officer, Oasis Overland Ltd, Unit 2, The Marsh, Henstridge, Somerset, BA8 0TF, (Email: info@oasisoverland.co.uk)

12. Cookies Policy - Information Oasis Overland collects from you
a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On our website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Oasis Overland use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our Community Links page, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight community information on your second and subsequent visits. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes.

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on Oasis Overland pages
Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Oasis Overland. If you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Oasis Overland does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. How to reject cookies
If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through Oasis Overland website then you can you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the websites features.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Oasis Overland. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to Oasis Overland.

Last updated: May 2018